Privacy declaration

Olmia Robotics, located at Stephensonstraat 7
4004 JA Tiel, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.
 
Contact details:
https://www.olmia-robotics.nl/
Stephensonstraat 7
4004 JA Tiel 
+31344606643
Peter van Olm is the Official Data Protection Officer at Olmia Robotics. He can be reached via peter@olmia-robotics.nl.

Personal data that we process

Olmia Robotics processes the personal data requested on the website and webshop. This data consists of your name and email address for sending newsletters or full (company) name and address details for the preparation and sending of quotations and / or purchase agreements.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and webshop does not collect and process special and / or sensitive personal data. Our website and webshop are purely focused on companies, not on consumers. In the unlikely event that any personal information about a minor has been collected without the permission of parents / carers, please contact us via info@olmia-robotics.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Olmia Robotics processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your purchase
  • Handling purchases / services if you are a supplier / subcontractor of us
  • Sending our newsletter
  • To call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Give you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Olmia Robotics analyzes your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.
  • Olmia Robotics also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

We collect and use the personal data that you provide us with because you have given permission for this and / or because it is necessary for the furthering of our legitimate interests. We process the following data: (organization) name, address and contact details.
If you are a relation of us, we use your data to contact you for purposes that are in the interest of our company. Think, for example, of discussing possible collaboration, providing and obtaining information for projects and maintaining our network.
You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data. If you do not provide us with no or insufficient personal data, it is possible that we cannot implement the aforementioned processes.

Automated decision-making

Olmia Robotics does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Olmia Robotics). Olmia Robotics uses the following computer programme or systems:

  • Office365

We use the services of Office365 for our regular business email traffic. This party has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent abuse, loss or corruption of your  and our information as much as possible. Office365 does not have access to our inbox and we treat all our email traffic confidentially.

  • MailChimp

We send our e-mail newsletters with MailChimp. MailChimp will never use your name and email address for their own purposes. At the bottom of each email, you can find the 'unsubscribe' link. After clicking this, you will no longer receive our newsletter. Your personal data are stored securely by MailChimp. MailChimp uses cookies and other internet technologies which provide insight into whether emails are opened and read. MailChimp reserves the right to use your data to improve service and in that context to share information with third parties.

  • ExponentCMS

ExponentCMS is the Open Source CMS on which the website is developed. The system places functional (session) cookies only. Data sent via forms on the website are not stored on the server.

  • OpenCart

OpenCart is the Open Source e-commerce system on which the webshop has been developed. OpenCart places functional cookies. This is done to make the use of our webshop easy. Think for example of storing products in your shopping cart or remembering your login details during your visit to the webshop. Open Cart stores data that you enter when you create your account. This information is transferred to a database hosted by Uniserver, our Dutch hosting party.

  • Uniserver

Personal data that you make available to us for the benefit of our services are in principle not shared with this party. But Uniserver can (temporarily) be asked to access your data to offer (technical) support, they will never use your information for any other purposes. Uniserver is obliged to take appropriate security measures on the basis of the agreement we have signed with them.

  • Perfectview

Perfectview is the (Dutch hosted) CRM system in which we keep track of prospect and customer data. Besides company and personal data, we also collect customer contact data. Your personal data are stored and secured by Perfect View. They will never disclose or use your information for their own purposes.

  • Mollie

We use the Mollie platform to handle a (part of) the payments in our webshop. Mollie processes your (organization) name and address details and payment information such as your your bank account or credit card number. Mollie has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. Mollie reserves the right to use your information to improve their services and in this context share (anonymous) data with third parties. All the guarantees mentioned above relating to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of Mollie's services for which they engage third parties. Mollie keeps your data no longer than is legally permitted by.

  • PostNL

If you place an order with us, it is our job to deliver your package to you. We use the services of PostNL for the execution of the deliveries. It is therefore imperative that we share your (organisation) name and address data with PostNL. PostNL uses this information only for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that PostNL engages subcontractors, PostNL will also make your details available to these parties.

  • DHL

If you place an order with us, it is our job to deliver your package to you. We use the services of DHL to carry out the deliveries. It is therefore imperative that we share your (organisation) name and address data with DHL. DHL only uses this information for the purpose of executing the agreement. In the event that DHL engages subcontractors, DHL will also make your details available to these parties.

  • Exact

For administration and accounting purposes, we use the services of Exact. We share your (organisation) name and address information and details regarding your orders. This data is used for managing sales invoices. For our administration and accounting, we use the services of Van Herwijnen Kreston. We share your (organisation) name and address information and details regarding your orders. This data is used for managing sales invoices. Your personal data will be sent and stored safely. Van Herwijnen Kreston is bound to secrecy and will treat your information confidentially. Herwijnen Kreston uses your personal information for no other purposes than those described above.

Participation in tax and criminal investigation

In some cases Olmia Robotics is held under a statutory obligation to share your data relating to fiscal or criminal investigations by the authorities. In such a case we are forced to share your data, but we will resist within the opportunities that the law provides us.

How long we store personal data

Olmia Robotics stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.
We keep your data as long as you are a customer of ours, but at least until the legal retention period of 7 years . This means that we keep your customer profile until you indicate that you do not want to make use of our services anymore. If you indicate this to us, we will also consider this as a delete request. Under applicable administrative obligations we should keep invoices with your (personal) data, so we will keep these data for as long as the applicable period. Employees however, have no access to your customer profile and documents that we have made following our purchase agreement.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Olmia Robotics will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. This may occur in connection with the export and an agreement with you: it is possible that we must provide your personal information to parties that supply components, materials and products or supply services on our behalf. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude an agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Olmia Robotics remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Olmia Robotics only uses technical and functional cookies. We use analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Google Analytics

Through our website, cookies of the American company Google are placed as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. We have:

  • signed a processor agreement with Google;
  • masked the last octet of the IP address;
  • have the "share data" turned off;

Furthermore, we do not use other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies. If you do not want these cookies to be placed, you can install a browser extension for the Chrome browser that blocks this :https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/google-analytics-opt-out/fllaojicojecljbmefodhfapmkghcbnh?hl=en

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Olmia Robotics and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have to yourself or another organisation mentioned by you in a computer file.
You can send a request for access, correction, deletion or data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@olmia-robotics.nl.
To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Blackout your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in this copy . This is to protect your privacy. We will respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.
Olmia Robotics also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Olmia Robotics takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is still not well protected or if there is evidence of abuse, contact us at info@olmia-robotics.nl.